Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS POLICY

We, careerevolution Limited (“careerevolution”) are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we, careerevolution, handle the personal data which we hold including the personal data which we may collect when you use this website at careerevolution.co.uk or otherwise when we collect personal data from you such as if you write to us.

It also explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you including how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other related legislation which relates to the use of personal data.

Additional information may be provided on particular pages of this website for example, on any specific pages where we collect personal data and you should also refer to those.  We also operate cookies on our website and information about that is also provided separately in our Cookies Policy.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how careerevolution collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including when you otherwise get in touch, for example if you write to us.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other statements or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

DATA CONTROLLER

careerevolution is the data controller and is responsible for the use of your personal data.  Our full details are set out below.

CONTACTING US   

If you have any questions about this privacy policy including any requests to exercise your data privacy rights, please contact: 

Gemma Rodrigues

Address: careerevolution, Email: gemma@careerevolution.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like the opportunity to assist you with any concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the details above.

YOUR OBLIGATIONS

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

If you provide us with information about any other person then you must ensure that you have their consent to pass those details to us, and for us to use those details in accordance with this privacy policy.  You should also make sure that you bring this privacy policy to their attention.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, such as our Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn social media pages. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. You should read any policies and other statements on such websites carefully.

DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE WILL USE IT

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data which has been anonymised such that a person’s identity is removed.

The following table explains the types of personal data which we may collect, use, store and transfer. We will only use your personal data as the law allows us to. The categories of personal data which we use include:

Identity and Contact Data such as names, titles and other identifiers together with address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data such as bank account or card payment details when you place an order with us and credit history information.

Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This may also include information about how you use our website and our products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data which includes preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

Career Data including your CV, career history information and references.

The table below also explains the purposes for which we use different categories of personal data and the legal basis or bases which we believe applies to those uses. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose

Types of personal data used

Lawful basis for processing

To manage the relationship which we have with you when you subscribe to our services, for example, to contact you with information about those services, such as a workshop you have booked to attend and to administer your payment for that workshop, or to deal with invoicing, as well as for our internal record keeping.

Identity and Contact Data


Financial Data

This will be necessary for the performance of the contract that will be in place between us.


This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring that the services we provide are managed, such as to recover debts due to us.

To manage the relationship which we have with you, such as dealing with any enquiries or complaints.

Identity and Contact Data

This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring that the services we provide are managed, so that we can contact you to deal with those issues or enquires, as appropriate.

To administer this website, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance and support

Identity and Contact Data


Technical Data

This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in providing and improving our website and customer service to you, to improving the services we offer and in ensuring our website operates properly and for network security.

To provide you with marketing communications such as our newsletter, for example, where we may send you information on our free Momentum Call webinars if you are a Launch Pad customer, or any other information which we think you may find interesting.

Identity and Contact Data


Marketing and Communications Data

This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in developing, marketing and promoting our services.

To ensure our third-party providers can perform their obligations to us.

Identity and Contact Data


Technical Data

This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring that our third-party providers perform their services for us. For example, from time to time we may also use IT providers and marketing consultants for the proper function of the website and to help us promote our services.

To deal with new enquiries and contacts. For example, to deal with your submission of a ‘career change story’ which you have provided in response to our ‘Contribute’ page.

Identity and Contact Data


Career Data

This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in the operation of our business in order to be able to respond to and deal with new enquiries, such as your submission.

To consider you for employment with us where you submit your details to us to apply for a role via our “Work with us” page.

Identity and Contact


Career Data

This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in responding to your application, and in considering you as a potential candidate for employment with us.

To gather your feedback on our services, for example, if we run a follow up survey for a workshop you have participated in.  

Identity and Contact Data

This will be necessary for our legitimate interests in seeking to improve the quality of our services.

In addition, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law, regarding any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk) and / or where we may otherwise do so in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

Most of the personal data which we hold is collected directly through the website or by email and will be directly from you. For example, you might provide certain identity information by completing one of our online forms such as our “Start Here” page in order to subscribe to our services, or by emailing hello@careerevolution.co.uk if you make an enquiry with us, or if you request marketing information from us or provide us with feedback. We may also collect your personal data over the phone or face to face if you attend one of our workshops.

Some of the technical data which we collect may be collected automatically as you interact with our website for example via the use of cookies and similar technologies.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, under the terms of a contract we have with you or for another lawful reason and you fail to provide that data, we may not be able to fully perform our obligations in accordance with our contract, provide you with the information you require or otherwise properly deal with your request. 

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS

From time to time we may use your data including identity and contact data, technical data and profile data and marketing and communications data, to contact you with information about our services.  You will receive marketing communications from us if you have agreed to be included on our marketing database or in some cases where you have purchased services from us.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please also note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

If you would like further information about how we use personal data and the purposes for which we might use it, please contact us.  

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Union.

DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know it.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further policy to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Those rights are listed below. Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of them.  You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (a “data subject access request”). This means you can receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of your personal data: This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. You can ask us to remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have this right where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with law. We may not always be able to comply with your request where there are particular legal reasons.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest basis and if the processing impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You can also object to direct marketing. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have grounds to process your data which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing. You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data: if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our data use is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer need it, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to use of data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request a data transfer.  We will provide to you, or your chosen third party, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This only applies to automated information which you provided consent for us to use or necessary to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we rely on consent to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS   

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure personal data is not disclosed to a person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you to clarify your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests in which case we will keep you updated. 

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by careerevolution and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

 

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

 

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of careerevolution. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

 

 

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, careerevolution takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Terms & Conditions

The careerevolution.co.uk website (the "Site") and the services offered on and through the Site are offered to you ("You"/"Your") by careerevolution Limited, 19a Goodge Street, London, W1T 2PH. ("We"/"Us"/"Our").

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use before using or registering on the Site. You may not use the Site or its contents for any purpose that is unlawful or otherwise prohibited by these Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

These Terms and Conditions of Use were last updated on 18 Novwmber 2019.

 

1. Acceptance of Terms and Conditions of Use

1.1 By accessing any part of the Site or any services of careerevolution, You shall be deemed to have accepted these Terms and Conditions of Use in full.  If You do not accept these Terms and Conditions of Use in full, You must leave the Site and services immediately.

1.2  careerevolution reserves the right to update and change the Terms & Conditions from time to time without notice. Any new features that augment or enhance the current service, including the release of new tools and resources, shall be subject to the Terms & Conditions. Continued use of the service after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. You should check these Terms & Conditions periodically for changes. You can review the most current version of the Terms & Conditions at any time at: http://www.careerevolution.co.uk/terms

 

2. Copyright and Other Intellectual Property Rights

2.1 Your use of the Site grants no rights to You in relation to copyright, trade marks or other of Our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of third parties.

2.2 You may not, without limitation, copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, record, transmit, commercially exploit, communicate to the public, or otherwise use the content included in or provided via the Site except for Your own personal, non-commercial use or where We expressly give You a right to do so on a case-by-case basis. Subject to the above, You may download insubstantial excerpts of this content to Your hard disk for the purpose of viewing it provided that no more than one copy of any information is made.

2.3 We claim no intellectual property rights over the material you provide to careerevolution. Your profile and materials uploaded remain yours. However, by setting your pages to be shared publicly, you agree to allow others to view and share your Content.  

2.4 careerevolution does not pre-screen all Content, but careerevolution have the right (but not the obligation) in their sole discretion to refuse or remove any Content.

 

3.Information on the Site

3.1 We are constantly seeking to improve the site and its content and we may therefore change any aspect of the Site, its content or services, including the availability of any suppliers, features, information, database or content.

 

4. Limitation of Liability

4.1 Whilst we will use all reasonable endeavours to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable once they have been brought to Our attention, We do not warrant that the Site will be available uninterrupted and in a fully operating condition nor that the information on and provided via the Site will be free from errors or omissions.                                                                                                                                                     

4.2 Save that nothing in this paragraph 4 shall restrict Your statutory rights (including your rights to receive a reasonable standard of service) all content and services on this Site are provided on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis. We do not make any representation or give any warranty in respect of the Site or its content, including, without limitation, any advice or guidance on career change, or other information given (on a personal or general basis) and statements made by advertisers on the Site. This Website and Guide provides career change support and guidance published over the Internet and is intended only to assist users in their career change efforts. Our staff cannot give you career change advice, but can provide support and guidance. Nothing contained in this Website should be construed as such advice. Please note that any opinions, views or advice expressed by guests, contributors, advisers or visitors to the Site or other Registered Users (as the case may be) do not necessarily represent Our own. Any decisions or action taken by You on the basis of information provided on or via the Site or at our workshops, is at Your sole discretion and risk and you should obtain individual professional advice where necessary.

4.3 We do not give any warranty as to the accuracy, suitability, reliability, completeness, performance, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, or freedom from viruses, or other harmful programs of the content contained in or accessed through this Site.

4.4 YOU EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT WE AND OUR AFFILIATES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOODWILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES (EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES), ARISING OUT OF, OR RESULTING FROM, (A) THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE OR OTHER CAREEREVOLUTION SERVICES; (B) THE USE OF ANY CONTENT OR OTHER MATERIAL IN CAREEREVOLUTION SERVICES OR ON THE WEBSITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR WEBSITES LINKED TO THE WEBSITE, (C) THE COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY GOODS, DATA, INFORMATION OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO THROUGH OR FROM THIS WEBSITE OR CAREEREVOLUTION SERVICES; (D) UNAUTHORISED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA; (E) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON THE WEBSITE OR CAREEREVOLUTION SERVICES; OR (F) ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE WEBSITE. SAVE IN RESPECT OF PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH DUE TO THE NEGLIGENCE OF CAREEREVOLUTION, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU, IF ANY, FOR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE OR CAREEREVOLUTION SERVICES. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE WEBSITE OR CAREEREVOLUTION SERVICES, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS THE DISCONTINUATION OF YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

4.5 ANY PRODUCT, OFFERING, CONTENT AND MATERIAL DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS DONE AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH PRODUCT, OFFERING, CONTENT OR MATERIAL.




5. Account Terms

5.1 You must be 16 years or older to use the careerevolution Site.

5.2 You must be a human. Accounts registered by "bots" or other automated methods are not permitted.

5.3 You must provide your first name and a valid email address, and any other information requested in order to complete the signup process.

5.4 Your login may only be used by one person - a single login shared by multiple people is not permitted.

5.5 You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account and password. careerevolution cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage from your failure to comply with this security obligation.

5.6 You are responsible for all Content posted and activity that occurs under your account.

5.7 You may not use the Service for any illegal or unauthorized purpose. You must not, in the use of the Guide, violate any laws (including but not limited to copyright laws). Postings that you post, email or otherwise transmit to this Website. We do not control the Postings posted, emailed or otherwise transmitted on our Website by others and, as such, we do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Postings. Although we have adopted community standards and conduct guidelines for the users of our Website (as described below), you understand that by using this Website, you may be exposed to Postings that are offensive or objectionable. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any Postings (other than for Content developed by us), including, but not limited to, for any errors or omissions in any Postings, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Postings posted, emailed or otherwise transmitted to or through this Website.

5.8 You agree not to use this Website to:

a. Upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any Postings or other materials that are unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortuous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable (in our sole discretion);

b. Harm minors in any way;

c. Impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to, a director, officer, employee, shareholder, agent or representative of careerevolution.co.uk, our Affiliates or any other person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with careerevolution.co.uk, our Affiliates or any other person or entity;

d. Forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any Postings or other materials transmitted to or through this Website;

e. Upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any Postings or other materials that you do not have a right to upload, post, email or otherwise transmit under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as insider information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements);

f. Upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any Postings or other materials that infringe upon any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, right of privacy or publicity or other proprietary rights of any party;

g. Upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of commercial solicitation, except in those areas, if any, that are specifically designated for such purpose;

h. Upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any Postings or other materials that contain software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;

i. Disrupt the normal flow of dialogue, cause a screen to "scroll" faster than other users (or other portion of this Website) are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users' ability;

j. Interfere with or disrupt this Website or servers or networks connected to this Website, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Website;

k. Intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable law.

l. "Stalk" or otherwise harass another user or employee of this Website; or

m. Collect or store personal data or attempt to collect or store personal data about other users of the Website.

5.9   Your privilege to use this Website and contribute to discussions depends on your compliance with the community standards and conduct guidelines set forth above. We may revoke your privileges to use all or a portion of this Website and/or take any other appropriate measures to enforce these community standards and conduct guidelines if violations are brought to our attention. Further, if you fail to adhere to our community standards and conduct guidelines, we may terminate, in our sole discretion, your use of, or participation in, any the careerevolution website.

All careerevolution communications, including, but not limited to, Message Board communications, are public and not private communications. We reserve the right to monitor some, all, or no areas of this Website for adherence to the community standards and conduct guidelines set forth above or for any other purpose. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to distribute Postings on the careerevolution website, we are acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and we are not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any Postings or activities on the careerevolution site. Although we reserve the right to remove, without notice, any posting for any reason, we have no obligation to delete Postings that you may find objectionable or offensive.

 

6. Delivery, Payment, Refunds, Upgrading and Downgrading Terms

6.1 When you pay for a place on one of our workshops, it is delivered on the date you signed up for; when you pay for a place on one of our online courses, the starting content for the course is usually delivered on the same day or the next day.

6.2 Payment is taken in full in advance for our workshops; payment is taken in full or in instalments for our courses.

6.3 We accept payments via credit card or bank transfer.

6.4 If you need to cancel, change or get a refund for a Workshop, we can do this as long as you notify us at least 7 days ahead of the workshop date. This allows us to ensure your place can be filled by someone else. Unfortunately we cannot transfer or cancel your workshop place less than 7 days ahead of the event. If you transfer your place (more than 7 days ahead of the event), we can only do this once and should you be unable to attend the next workshop, we will unfortunately be unable to make any further transfers or make a refund.

6.5 If you need to cancel, change or get a refund for an Intensve Workshop, we can do this as long as you notify us at least 15 days ahead of the workshop date. This allows us to ensure your place can be filled by someone else. Unfortunately we cannot transfer or cancel your workshop place less than 15 days ahead of the event. If you transfer your place (more than 14 days ahead of the event), we can only do this once and should you be unable to attend the next workshop, we will unfortunately be unable to make any further transfers or make a refund.

6.6 Workshop tickets are not transferable.

6.7 If you need to cancel, change or get a refund for your Pioneer Course place, this can be done within 30 days of the date you paid for your place on the course.

 

7.Cancellation and Termination

7.1 You are solely responsible for properly cancelling your account. To cancel your account, email hello@careerevolution.co.uk with the subject ‘Cancellation of account' and an email will be returned to you confirming cancellation within 24 hours. It is your responsibility to ensure that your email is received by a member of the careerevolution team.

7.2 All of your Content will be deleted from the Service upon cancellation. This information can not be recovered once your account is cancelled.

7.3 careerevolution, in its sole discretion, has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Service, or any other careerevolution service, for any reason at any time. Such termination of the Service will result in the deactivation or deletion of your Account or your access to your Account, and the forfeiture and relinquishment of all Content in your Account. careerevolution reserves the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

 

8.Modifications to the Service and Prices

8.1 careerevolution reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service (or any part thereof) with or without notice.

8.2 Prices of all Services, including but not limited to monthly subscription plan fees to the Service, are subject to change upon 30 days notice from us. Such notice may be provided at any time by posting the changes to the careerevolution Site (www.careerevolution.co.uk) or the Service itself.

8.3 careerevolution shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

 

9. Links

9.1 These Terms & Conditions apply only to this Website and not to the websites of any other person or entity. We may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other worldwide websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse (and are not responsible or liable for) any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such websites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that, under no circumstances, will we be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with your use of, or reliance on, any content, advertisements, products or other resources available on any other website (regardless of whether we directly or indirectly link to such content, advertisements, products or other resources). You should direct any concerns with respect to any other website to that website's administrator or webmaster.

 

10. Third Party Products and Services

10.1 You may order services, merchandise or other products through our Website from other parties (collectively, the "Third Party Sellers"). All matters concerning the services, merchandise and other products desired from the Third Party Sellers, including, but not limited to, purchase terms, payment terms, warranties, guarantees, maintenance and delivery, are solely between you and the Third Party Sellers. We make no warranties or representations whatsoever with regard to any services, merchandise and other products provided by the Third Party Sellers. You will not consider us (and we will not be construed as) a party to such transactions, whether or not we may have received some form of revenue or other remuneration in connection with such transactions, and we will not be liable for any costs or damages arising out of, either directly or indirectly, you or any other person involved or related to the transactions.

 

11. Indemnification

1.1 You agree to indemnify, hold harmless and, at our option, defend careerevolution and our Affiliates, and our and their officers, directors, employees, stockholders, agents and representatives from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys fees and expenses) arising from your improper use of this Website or our products or offerings, your violation of these Terms & Conditions, or your infringement, or the infringement or use by any other user of your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity.

11.2 careerevolution cannot guarantee career change success through any of our products.

 

12. Denial of Access

12.1 We reserve the right to suspend, restrict or terminate Your access to the Site and from services of careerevolution Ltd at any time without notice for any reason. We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination or cancellation of your access to, or use of, our websites or services.

 

13. Competitions, Offers and Prize Draws

13.1 Each competition, offer or other promotional features available through this Site may have specific terms and conditions. You will need to read and accept these before making a submission.

 

14. Data Processing and Privacy

14.1 For details on Our data processing activities and Your rights in relation to same, please see Our Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. All personal data that we collect from you will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You should review our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these Terms & Conditions by this reference, and you confirm that when using this Website, you consent to your personal data being used and processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

We use FacebookPixel, a third-party tool that captures detailed information about how users interact with our site and what pages they visit. FacebookPixel collects mouse gestures and keypress data. If you provide personal information to us on our website, this personal information will attach to the information FacebookPixel captures. The data we collect from this tool is used internally to better understand and support our users.

 

15. General

15.1 We shall not be liable for any failure for any suspension, or termination of access to the Site or any content arising out of a force majeure event. A force majeure event shall include, without limitation, failure of infrastructure, government intervention, wars, civil commotion, hijacking, fire, flood, accident, storm, strikes, lockouts, terrorist attacks, or industrial action affecting Us or Our suppliers.

15.2 If any of these Terms and Conditions of Use are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of law then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

15.3 These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England. Disputes arising in connection with these terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

15.4 If you have any questions or complaints regarding the service, then you can contact us by e-mailing hello@careerevolution.co.uk. Emailing will almost always be the most effective way to get in touch with us.